Greater Portage Youth Education Foundation


You can make a difference!

Hall of Fame

The next Portage High School Hall of Fame golf outing & banquet will be held in 2019 (date TBD)
 

Reservations for the Hall of Fame banquet may be made by submitting payment payable to GPYEF either in person at the Portage Community School District Administration Building located at 305 E. Slifer St., Portage WI, or by mailing your payment to GPYEF, PO Box 872, Portage WI 53901. Please provide an email address with your payment so your reservation may be confirmed upon receipt.

With the induction of this year’s class, the PHS Hall of Fame has inducted 53 individuals and 9 PHS teams since the HOF’s inception in 2003. Inductees were installed annually from 2003 through 2009, and every other year since then. Each inductee has a plaque displayed in their honor at Portage High School.

Nominations for induction into the PHS Hall of Fame are accepted on a continual basis. Our nomination application found here can be dropped off at the PCSD Administration Building or mailed to GPYEF, PO Box 872, Portage WI. Applications are permanently kept on file and all nominations are reviewed by the Hall of Fame committee each time a HOF class is considered.

Congratulations to the 2017 PHS Hall of Fame inductees: David Bennett, Susan Pomplun Cawley, Dennis Dorn, Alex Nelson, Gregg Steinhaus and the 2005 PHS State Champion Girls’ Softball team.

Inductees

2017 2015 2013

David Bennett
Susan Pomplun-Cawley
Alex Nelson
Dennis Dorn
Gregg Steinhaus
2005 PHS Girls’ Softball Team

Julie Jordahl
Paul Mandli
Howard Ochs
Ed Zydowsky
1978 PHS Girls' Curling Team

Laverne Griffin
Xan Johnson—PHS 1963
O. David Sherwood—PHS 1954
Cheryl Voight—PHS 1990
Vickie Voight-Raymond
1973 PHS Curling Team

 
2011 2009 2008

Frances Hamele Malone—PHS 1955
Ryan Foley—PHS 1977
John Howard Hovde—PHS 1945
1987 Girls Class A State Champion Volleyball Team
Mike Hurd—PHS 1970
Fred Reckling—Portage Faculty  

Mike Powers—PHS Faculty
Dave Eulberg—PHS 1955
Jane Lobenstein Boller—PHS 1992
1981 Girls WIAA State Volleyball Championship Team
1968 PHS Wrestling Team
Tribute to PHS Boxing Era



Juli McSorley—PHS 1971
Jerry Braun—Educator
Peter Zamzow—PHS 1978
Otto Knaths—PHS 1910
1982 Boys Basketball Team
Julie Heberlein –Reveley PHS 1971

2007 2006 2005
Gloria Kirking—PHS 1967
Nene Humphrey—PHS 1965
Marty Gavinski—PHS 1964
Wayne Bartels—PHS 1968
Joanne Armson— PHS 1969
Gary O’Hearn—Educator
Dr. Robert Curtis—PHS 1933
Davy Jones—PHS 1898
Mike Thompson—PHS 1990
1956 Boys’ Volleyball Team

Maurice Goodman—PHS 1946
Frank Siewert—PHS Faculty
Earl Abell—PHS 1912
Harlan B. Rogers—PHS 1905
James Church—PHS 1942
Ray Gloeckler—PHS 1943

2004 2003  

Julia Rusch—PHS 1904
Lawrence Heidt—PHS 1923
George H. Brown—PHS 1926
Peter Boylan, Jr.—PHS 1954
1982 Girls Basketball Team
William “Dietz” Eulberg—PHS 1920


Zona Gale _ PHS 1891
Archie Hahn—PHS 1900
Harold Rebholz—PHS 1926
Russ Rebholz—PHS 1928
Fredrick Jackson Turner—PHS 1878
Russ Peterson—PHS 1934
(Peterson's acceptance speech)